The section is intended to provide helpful information to REALTORS. Table of Contents. This most often arises in real estate deals because the court considers every piece of land to be unique, and monetary damages are not adequate to remedy the . When Can a Buyer Sue for Specific Performance? See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). Notably, this text was sent before the June 22 closing date. Among other things, the brokerage engagement agreement must describe the types of agency relationships available through the broker and the terms under which the broker will receive a commission.