verification of discovery responses california
[…] (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in an unlawful detainer action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, a plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is five days after service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first. (b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories. . Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. 0 As an LASC bench officer for the last 12-plus years, and as a practicing civil litigator for almost 25 years before that, suffice it to state that the Civil Discovery Act (Code Civ. %%EOF (c) Each answer, exercise of option, or objection in the response shall bear the same In drafting special interrogatories it is important to remember: Keep. (c) The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection. Make interrogatories as simple as deposition questions.